Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

WELCOME MESSAGE

We are very pleased to have the opportunity to host our 16th ISURA meeting, from the 9th to the 11th of May, in one of most magnificent locations in Europe: Porto, the capital of Northern Portugal. Chosen as European Capital of Culture in 2001, Porto was elected as the “Best European Destination” in 2012, 2014 and 2017. It is a city with outstanding landscape, where 2000 years of history perfectly blend with modernized infrastructure, such as its airport, elected as one of the 5 Best European Airports. This meeting will be a collaborative effort with Clube de Anestesia Regional (CAR), the national society of regional anesthesia in Portugal. With the full support and collaboration of CAR, we are confident that you will find ISURA 2019 an exceptional meeting full of state-of-the-art medical information surrounded by the famouse portuguese hospitality, its rich European culture, unique cuisine, magnificent scenery and many other delights.

Who's Speaking?

Abstracts

1 October 2018

Online abstract submission opens

15 January 2019, 23:59 CET

Abstract submission closes. Any abstracts received after the deadline will not be accepted.

PROGRAM

Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
Regional Anesthesia in real patient 8.00 - 12.00 Off Site - HFAR
RA Critical Situation 13.30 - 17.30 Off Site - Simulation Center
Session Speaker(s) Time Room
room gemini
POCUS NON-CARDIAC 8:00 - 12:00 Room Gemini
Lunch 12:30 - 13:30
FoCUS Cardiac 13:30 - 17:30 Room Gemini
Room Apollo
Welcome 8:10 - 8:20 Room Apollo
Local anesthetic injection and beyond for chronic pain - What is the evidence: Moderator: Micha Sommer 8:20 - 9:50 Room Apollo
Steroid (15) Micha Sommer
Platelet rich plasma (15) Agi Stogicza
Botox (15) Athmaja Thottungal
Hydrodissection (15) Stanley Lam
Prolotherapy (15) Agi Stogicza
Fenestration calcified tendinitis (15) Belarmino Gonçalves
Discussion 9:50 - 10:00 Room Apollo
COFFEE-BREAK 10:00 - 10:30
Poster Session 1 - Non-Case Reports 10:00 - 10:20
Ultrasound for pain assessment Moderator: Philip Peng
Speaker: Stanley Lam
10:30 - 10:55 Room Apollo
Cryoablation for peripheral neuralgias and nerve entrapments Agi Stogicza 10:55 - 11:20 Room Apollo
Back to the anatomy I
Innervation to shoulder and sacroiliac joint
Anne Agur 11:20 - 11:45 Room Apollo
Discussion 11:45 - 12:00 Room Apollo
Pro/Cons debate
Ultrasound is superior to fluoroscopy for cervical spine intervention
Roderick Finlayson vs.
Athmaja Thottungal
12:00 - 12:30 Room Apollo
Lunch 12:30 - 13:30
Back to the anatomy II
Innervation of hip & knee
Moderator: Roderick Finlayson
Anne Agur
13:30 - 13:55 Room Apollo
Update on intervention for knee osteoarthritis
Steroid/Viscosupplement/PRP (15)
Denervation (15)
COILING OF GENICULAR ARTERY (10)

Ismael Atchia
Philip Peng
Belarmino Gonçalves
13:55 - 14:35 Room Apollo
Update on sacroiliac joint intervention:
Joint injection
Joint denervation
Andrzej Krol
Roderick Finlayson
14:35 - 14:55 Room Apollo
Discussion 14:55 - 15:10 Room Apollo
Break 15:10 - 15:40
Poster Session 2 - Case Reports 15:10 - 15:50
Deep gluteal syndrome-do we need a new name? Moderator: Andrzej Krol
Speaker: Philip Peng
15:40 - 16:00 Room Apollo
Group Demonstration by experts 16:00 - 17:30 Room Apollo
Room Ariane
Basic RA WS & Advanced RA WS 8:30 - 12:30 Room Ariane
Lunch 12:30 - 13:30
Basic RA WS & Advanced RA WS 13:30 - 17:45 Room Ariane
Session Speaker(s) Time Room
Room Ariane
Pain Program WS1 - WS12 8:00 - 9:45 Room Ariane
Pain Program WS1 - WS12 10:30 - 12:15 Room Ariane
Pain Program WS1 - WS12 13:45 - 16:15 Room Ariane
Room Apollo
Welcome 8:00 - 8:10 Room Apollo
How to make your block last longer?
Making local anesthetic last longer
Using Catheter
Adjuvants
Moderator: Ki-Jinn Chin
Thomas Bendtsen
Alan McFarlane
GJ van Geffen
8:10 - 8:55 Room Apollo
Pro/Con
No need to use catheter to prolong the block duration
Pro: Brian O’Donnell
Con: John McDonnell
8:55 - 9:05 Room Apollo
Discussion 9:05 - 9:20 Room Apollo
How to make your block work uneventfully?
How to improve success in upper and lower limb block
How to avoid complication in upper and lower limb block
Tips and pearls in neuraxial block
Moderator: Clara Lobo
Thomas Bendtsen
Morné Wolmarans
Ki-Jinn Chin
09:20 - 10:20 Room Apollo
Discussion 10:20 - 10:30 Room Apollo
BREAK 10:30 - 11:00
Poster Session 3 - Non-Case Reports 10:30 - 10:50
Managing regional anesthesia in challenging patient population
Renal failure patient for AV fistula
Patient with challenging spinal anatomy
When patient BMI is more than my age
Patient with pre-existing neurological disease
Moderator: Vincent Chan
Alan McFarlane
Mario Fajardo
Clara Lobo
Joana Magalhães
11:00 - 12:00 Room Apollo
Discussion 12:10 - 12:20 Room Apollo
Pro/Con debate
Suprascapular/Axillary Block is an alternative to interscalene block for Shoulder Analgesia
Pro: Roman Zuercher
Con: Jens Borglum
12:20 - 13:00 Room Apollo
LUNCH 13:00 - 14:30
Critical appraisal of the “new” block in last decade
Erector Spinae block & retrolaminar block
Block for the knee: adductor canal, iPack and beyond
Quadratus Lumborum block
Trunk block for chest and breast region
What we learnt and how we appraise the block in last decade
Discussion
Moderator: Morné Wolmarans
Ki-Jinn Chin
Sandra Kopp
Jens Borglum
Teresa Parras
Vincent Chan
14:30 - 16:00 Room Apollo
BREAK 16:00 - 16:30
Poster Session 4 - Case Reports 16:00 - 16:35
Ask the expert: Group demonstration Humberto Rebelo & All faculties 16:30 - 18:00 Room Apollo
ADJOURN 18:00
Session Speaker(s) Time Room
Room Apollo
Hop topics in Obstetric Anesthesia Moderator: Clara Lobo 8:00 - 9:30 Room Apollo
Resuscitation of The pregnant patient and perimortem CS Marc Van de Velde 8:00 - 8:20 Room Apollo
Uteroronics Sarah Armstrong 8:20 - 8:40 Room Apollo
State of The art labour analgesia Marc Van de Velde 8:40 - 9:00 Room Apollo
Pain relief after CS, What is New? Sarah Armstrong 9:00 - 9:20 Room Apollo
Discussion 9:20 - 9:30 Room Apollo
Enhanced recovery after surgery
Major colorectal surgery
Moderator: Joana Magalhães Room Apollo
Surgeon perspective: Principles, techniques and goals Jaime Vilaça 9:30 - 9:50 Room Apollo
Anesthesiologist perspective: Strategies Brian O’Donnell 9:50 - 10:05 Room Apollo
Hip fracture surgery Room Apollo
Surgeon perspective: Principles, techniques and goals Fernando Leal 10:05 - 10:20 Room Apollo
Anesthesiologist perspective: Strategies Ronald Silva 10:20 - 10:35 Room Apollo
Discussion 10:35 - 10:45 Room Apollo
COFFEE-BREAK 10:45 - 11:15 Room Apollo
Enhanced recovery after orthopedic surgery
Total knee arthroplasty Moderator: Sandra Kopp
Surgeon perspective: Principles, techniques, and goals Ricardo Maia 11:20 - 11:40 Room Apollo
Anesthesiologist perspective: Strategies Sandra Kopp 11:40 - 11:55 Room Apollo
ESRA for Shoulder Surgery - Arthroscopy & Arthroplasty
Surgeon perspective: Principles, techniques, and goals Nuno Gomes 11:55 - 12:15 Room Apollo
Anesthesiologist perspective: Strategies Roman Zuercher 12:15 - 12:30 Room Apollo
Discussion 12:30 - 12:45 Room Apollo
ADJOURN 12:45 Room Apollo
Room Ariane 1
Masterclass on joint denervation- Pain Track
Hip and knee joint Philip Peng 8:00 - 9:30 Room Ariane 1
Sacroiliac joint Roderick Finlayson 9:30 - 10:15 Room Ariane 1
COFFEE-BREAK 10:15 - 10:30
Cervical Facet Roderick Finlayson 10:30 - 11:15 Room Ariane 1
Shoulder Philip Peng 11:15 - 12:00 Room Ariane 1
Room Ariane
Advanced RA Workshop 8:15 - 12:30 Room Ariane

Our Event Sponsors