Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
Regional Anesthesia in real patient 8.00 - 12.00 Off Site - HFAR
RA Critical Situation 13.30 - 17.30 Off Site - Simulation Center
Session Speaker(s) Time Room
room gemini
POCUS NON-CARDIAC 8:00 - 12:00 Room Gemini
Lunch 12:30 - 13:30
FoCUS Cardiac 13:30 - 17:30 Room Gemini
Room Apollo
Welcome 8:10 - 8:20 Room Apollo
Local anesthetic injection and beyond for chronic pain - What is the evidence:
Steroid (15)
Platelet rich plasma (15)
Botox (15)
Hydrodissection (15)
Prolotherapy (15)
Fenestration calcified tendinitis (15)
Moderator: Micha Sommer
Micha Sommer
Agi Stogicza
Athmaja Thottungal
Andrea Trescot
Agi Stogicza
Belarmino Gonçalves
8:20 - 9:50 Room Apollo
Discussion 9:50 - 10:00 Room Apollo
COFFEE-BREAK 10:00 - 10:30
Ultrasound for pain assessment Moderator: Philip Peng
Speaker: Stanley Lam
10:30 - 10:55 Room Apollo
Nerve entrapment and pain intervention Andrea Trescot 10:55 - 11:20 Room Apollo
Back to the anatomy I
Innervation to shoulder and sacroiliac joint
Anne Agur 11:20 - 11:45 Room Apollo
Discussion 11:45 - 12:00 Room Apollo
Pro/Cons debate
Ultrasound is superior to fluoroscopy for cervical spine intervention
Roderick Finlayson vs.
Athmaja Thottungal
12:00 - 12:30 Room Apollo
Lunch 12:30 - 13:30
Back to the anatomy II
Innervation of hip & knee
Moderator: Roderick Finlayson
Anne Agur
13:30 - 13:55 Room Apollo
Update on intervention for knee osteoarthritis
Steroid/Viscosupplement/PRP (15)
Denervation (15)
COILING OF GENICULAR ARTERY (10)

Ismael Atchia
Philip Peng
Belarmino Gonçalves
13:55 - 14:35 Room Apollo
Update on sacroiliac joint intervention:
Joint injection
Joint denervation
Andrzej Krol
Roderick Finlayson
14:35 - 14:55 Room Apollo
Discussion 14:55 - 15:10 Room Apollo
Break 15:10 - 15:40
Deep gluteal syndrome-do we need a new name? Moderator: Andrzej Krol Philip Peng 15:40 - 16:00 Room Apollo
Group Demonstration by experts 16:00 - 17:30 Room Apollo
Room Ariane
Basic RA WS & Advanced RA WS 8:30 - 12:30 Room Ariane
Lunch 12:30 - 13:30
Basic RA WS & Advanced RA WS 13:30 - 17:45 Room Ariane
Session Speaker(s) Time Room
Room Ariane
Pain Program WS1 - WS12 8:00 - 9:45 Room Ariane
Pain Program WS1 - WS12 10:30 - 12:15 Room Ariane
Pain Program WS1 - WS12 13:45 - 16:15 Room Ariane
Room Apollo
Welcome 8:00 - 8:10 Room Apollo
How to make your block last longer?
Adjuvants
Making local anesthetic last longer
Using Catheter
Moderator: Ki-Jinn Chin
GJ van Geffen
Thomas Bendsten
Alan McFarlane
8:10 - 8:55 Room Apollo
Pro/Con
No need to use catheter to prolong the block duration
Pro: Brian O’Donnell
Con: John McDonnell
8:55 - 9:05 Room Apollo
Discussion 9:05 - 9:20 Room Apollo
How to make your block work uneventfully?
How to improve success in upper and lower limb block
How to avoid complication in upper and lower limb block
Tips and pearls in neuraxial block
Moderator: Clara Lobo
Thomas Bendsten
Morné Wolmarans
Ki-Jinn Chin
09:20 - 10:20 Room Apollo
Discussion 10:20 - 10:30 Room Apollo
BREAK 10:30 - 11:00
Managing regional anesthesia in challenging patient population
Renal failure patient for AV fistula
Patient with challenging spinal anatomy
When patient BMI is more than my age
Patient with pre-existing neurological disease
Moderator: Vincent Chan
Alan McFarlane
Mario Fajardo
Clara Lobo
Joana Magalhães
11:00 - 12:00 Room Apollo
Discussion 12:10 - 12:20 Room Apollo
Pro/Con debate
Suprascapular/Axillary Block is an alternative to interscalene block for Shoulder Analgesia
Pro: Roman Zuercher
Con: Jens Borglum
12:20 - 13:00 Room Apollo
LUNCH 13:00 - 14:30
Critical appraisal of the “new” block in last decade
Erector Spinae block & retrolaminar block
Block for the knee: adductor canal, iPack and beyond
Quadratus Lumborum block
Trunk block for chest and breast region
What we learnt and how we appraise the block in last decade
Discussion
Moderator: Morné Wolmarans
Ki-Jinn Chin
Sandra Kopp
Jens Borglum
Teresa Parras
Vincent Chan
14:30 - 16:00 Room Apollo
BREAK 16:00 - 16:30
Ask the expert: Group demonstration Humberto Rebelo & All faculties 16:30 - 18:00 Room Apollo
ADJOURN 18:00
Session Speaker(s) Time Room
Room Apollo
Hop topics in Obstetric Anesthesia Moderator: Marc Van de Velde 8:00 - 9:30 Room Apollo
Resuscitation of The pregnant patient and perimortem CS Marc Van de Velde 8:00 - 8:20 Room Apollo
Uteroronics Sarah Armstrong 8:20 - 8:40 Room Apollo
State of The art labour analgesia Marc Van de Velde 8:40 - 9:00 Room Apollo
Pain relief after CS, What is New? Sarah Armstrong 9:00 - 9:20 Room Apollo
Discussion 9:20 - 9:30 Room Apollo
Enhanced recovery after surgery
Major colorectal surgery
Moderator: Joana Magalhães Room Apollo
Surgeon perspective: Principles, techniques and goals Jaime Vilaça 9:30 - 9:50 Room Apollo
Anesthesiologist perspective: Strategies Brian O’Donnell 9:50 - 10:05 Room Apollo
Hip fracture surgery Room Apollo
Surgeon perspective: Principles, techniques and goals Fernando Leal 10:05 - 10:20 Room Apollo
Anesthesiologist perspective: Strategies Ronald Silva 10:20 - 10:35 Room Apollo
Discussion 10:35 - 10:45 Room Apollo
COFFEE-BREAK 10:45 - 11:15 Room Apollo
Enhanced recovery after orthopedic surgery
Total knee arthroplasty Moderator: Sandra Kopp
Surgeon perspective: Principles, techniques, and goals Ricardo Maia 11:20 - 11:40 Room Apollo
Anesthesiologist perspective: Strategies Sandra Kopp 11:40 - 11:55 Room Apollo
ESRA for Shoulder Surgery - Arthroscopy & Arthroplasty
Surgeon perspective: Principles, techniques, and goals Nuno Gomes 11:55 - 12:15 Room Apollo
Anesthesiologist perspective: Strategies Roman Zuercher 12:15 - 12:30 Room Apollo
Discussion 12:30 - 12:45 Room Apollo
ADJOURN 12:45 Room Apollo
Room Ariane 1
Masterclass on joint denervation- Pain Track
Hip and knee joint Philip Peng 8:00 - 9:30 Room Ariane 1
Sacroiliac joint Roderick Finlayson 9:30 - 10:15 Room Ariane 1
COFFEE-BREAK 10:15 - 10:30
Cervical Facet Roderick Finlayson 10:30 - 11:15 Room Ariane 1
Shoulder Philip Peng 11:15 - 12:00 Room Ariane 1
Room Ariane
Advanced RA Workshop 8:15 - 12:30 Room Ariane